Conference Venue

News

 

 

RCR CPD points applied for.

 

2013 Sponsorship - More details on each company on the sponsors page.

 

 


Platinum Sponsors
Oncura Logo

Gold Sponsors
Eckert and Ziegler Logo

Bronze Sponsors
BK Medical Small Logo
MIM Symphony Logo
Nucletron logo
SeeDOS logo
Varian Logo

Sponsor Category TBC
BARD logo

Biocompatibles Logo
 
 
 
 
   

Member Privacy Policy

 

(The full policy below can also been downloaded or viewed as a PDF here).

 

The UK & Ireland Prostate Brachytherapy User Group is committed to protecting your privacy and meeting the requirements of data protection legislation.

 

When the UK & Ireland Prostate Brachytherapy User Group talks about 'personal data' in this policy, it means any information which may be used to identify you, either directly or indirectly when combined with any other information the UK & Ireland Prostate Brachytherapy User Group may hold about you.

 

This privacy policy covers our use of your personal data which the UK & Ireland Prostate Brachytherapy User Group collects about you through the membership process, registration for meetings, attendance at our meetings, and your other interactions with the UK & Ireland Prostate Brachytherapy User Group.

 

In this privacy policy, when we refer to 'we', 'us', 'our' or ‘the UK & Ireland Prostate Brachytherapy User Group’ we mean either the acting Secretariat (Right Angle Communications) or the UK & Ireland Prostate Brachytherapy User Group lead organising doctors for the annual conference.  The Secretariat is the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 under the Information Commissioner's Office registration number: Z9368761.

 

If you would like to contact the UK & Ireland Prostate Brachytherapy User Group about this privacy policy or for further details about how the UK & Ireland Prostate Brachytherapy User Group uses your personal information please contact janis.troup@rightangleuk.com

 

Personal data collected by the UK & Ireland Prostate Brachytherapy User Group

The UK & Ireland Prostate Brachytherapy User Group holds the following personal information:

 

  • Personal data that you provide to us
    We store personal data you provide directly to us through your membership and throughout the length of your membership, which includes registration for meetings, enquiries, preferences provided and attendance at meetings.
  • Personal data we collect about you
    The UK & Ireland Prostate Brachytherapy User Group stores personal data that it collects about you when you interact with us. These include things such as applications for membership, registration for meetings and general enquiries. The UK & Ireland Prostate Brachytherapy User Group may also hold on file information which is in the public domain, where appropriate.

 

Reasons for collecting that personal data

The UK & Ireland Prostate Brachytherapy User Group collects and stores personal data in order to provide you with membership-related services, such as attendance at our meetings.

 

The UK & Ireland Prostate Brachytherapy User Group has contractual interests for processing your data which include:

  • collecting and storing information for research purposes in line with the UK & Ireland Prostate Brachytherapy User Group’s purposes
  • processing information in order to provide members with information about news and meetings and services available as part of their membership

Who the UK & Ireland Prostate Brachytherapy User Group shares your personal data with

The UK & Ireland Prostate Brachytherapy User Group may share your personal data with the following types of organisations when required:

  1. printing firms within the UK, in order to provide printed documents necessary for our meetings, such as delegate lists, seating plans for events and similar
  2. on occasion: mailing houses within the UK, in order to post out information to you

The UK & Ireland Prostate Brachytherapy User Group will only provide your personal information, such as name, specialty and location of work.  Contact information will only be shared upon prior consent from you.  

 

Receiving communications from the UK & Ireland Prostate Brachytherapy User Group and updating your preferences

Members receive emails from the UK & Ireland Prostate Brachytherapy User Group about events and projects that the UK & Ireland Prostate Brachytherapy User Group thinks may be of interest to them as a benefit of being a member of the UK & Ireland Prostate Brachytherapy User Group. Members are able to update their contact preferences by emailing janis.troup@rightangleuk.com

 

The UK & Ireland Prostate Brachytherapy User Group may also send email communications to non-members whose personal details the UK & Ireland Prostate Brachytherapy User Group has received through interest in our meetings. The UK & Ireland Prostate Brachytherapy User Group will only contact them with their consent and they can opt out of future communications at any time by janis.troup@rightangleuk.com

 

Retention of personal data

The UK & Ireland Prostate Brachytherapy User Group retains personal data for no longer than required in line with:

  • The UK & Ireland Prostate Brachytherapy User Group’s purpose
  • operational requirements
  • legislative requirements.

Personal data and your rights

Data protection legislation gives you the right to:

    1. correct any data we hold about you that is not correct (Rectification)
    2. request we delete data in some circumstances (Erasure)
    3. block or suppress the further processing of your personal data in certain circumstances (Restriction)
    4. request access to personal data that the UK & Ireland Prostate Brachytherapy User Group holds about you (Subject Access)
    5. in some circumstances, receive the personal data which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have this transmitted to another data controller (Data Portability)
    6. withdraw consent for processing your data

Please contact janis.troup@rightangleuk.com if you wish to exercise your rights in relation to personal data.  If you have concerns about the way the UK & Ireland Prostate Brachytherapy User Group has handled your personal data please contact the UK & Ireland Prostate Brachytherapy User Group in the first instance. If you remain unsatisfied you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on 0303 123 1113 by emailing casework@ico.org.uk or by post at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.